text.skipToContent text.skipToNavigation
Home Privacy Statement

Personal Data Privacy Policy Statement

This statement gives information about your personal data held in Epson’s database and associated systems.

Collection of Data and its Purpose

Epson holds (and will hold in the future) by lawful and appropriate means via

  1. Information that you choose to provide to Epson, through its services or websites or otherwise
  2. Information gathered from Epson’s own systems about your use of Epson websites and about Epson’s interactions with you. This includes information gathered through cookies and other similar tools.

The information Epson made which are in compliance with and in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Law of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”)

You agree and understand that any and all of the Data you provided to Epson will be collected and used for the purposes as follows:

  1. Providing services
  2. Business communications

You understand and acknowledge that personal information by you is voluntary, but without your information, we may not be able to provide services to you. When you use this Website, Application and or participate in our business activities or alike channels you may have to provide to Epson your personal data including but not limited to your name, contact details and email address (collectively the “Data”).

If you choose to give information beyond that which Epson requires you to provide, the basis for processing that information is your consent as demonstrated by your voluntarily providing it. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by writing to Epson.

Security of Data

Epson will take necessary and appropriate steps such as protection from destruction, leakage, and modification, etc. to ensure the security of personal information in handling the personal information.

As part of its processing, Epson will perform some automated profiling and decision-making based on the information it holds about you in order to make information presented to you more relevant to your interests.

If, in the future, Epson wishes to process your data for some other purpose it will first provide you with information about that other purpose.

Where you have given your consent to this, Epson will also use your personal data for the purpose of electronic marketing communications to you (normally by e-mail) which may include:

  1. conducting surveys and asking your opinion on our products and services
  2. notifying you of products or offers that may be of interest to you
  3. notifying you of promotions such as free gifts, contests and prize draws
  4. marketing analysis and customer profiling
  5. invitations to events

The legal basis for this is your specific consent. You may withdraw your consent to this additional purpose (independently of your right to object to Epson processing data for the general purposes described above) at any time by writing to Epson.

Epson will hold your personal data for a period of 2 years after the last contact from you. After that time some information may be held but only in an anonymised form or as part of archived records.

Disclosure

Epson uses third parties to perform some processing activities on its behalf. Some or all of your personal data may be disclosed to them, but they are only permitted to use the disclosed data for the purposes for which Epson holds your data and in accordance with Epson’s directions.

As a “data subject” you have statutory rights to request from Epson access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning yourself or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability and the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

1Cookies are data files that are placed on a device when it is used to visit a website. These cookies may be used for many purposes, including tracking user preferences and web pages visited while using the Service. You may disable cookies using your browser's preferences. However, some features of Epson’s websites may not function properly or may operate slowly if you disable the cookies. In addition, please be aware that if you choose to block cookies, some advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may not be able to be respected.

In addition, analytics tools such as Google Inc.'s Google Analytics are used to collect and analyse usage history etc. These use First Party Cookies to record information about your access. Please refer to Google Inc.'s privacy policy for the privacy policy of Google Analytics used by this service: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/